Michigan Deed Requirements
[…] • Transfer tax exemptions. Michigan law lists multiple categories of deeds that are exempt from transfer tax.23 Exemptions include deeds for consideration below $100.00 and deeds between spouses for the purpose of creating a tenancy by the entirety.

Each deed created by our deed preparation service is attorney-designed to meet Michigan recording requirements and comes with step-by-step instructions for filing with the Register of Deeds.

  1. See MCL 565.201(5) (stating that the register “shall not reject an instrument for recording because of the content of the instrument” if it complies with the statute); see also Andrews v. Brown, No. 350659 (Mich. Ct. App. Oct. 22, 2020).
  2. MCL § 565.201(1)(f)(iv) and (v).
  3. MCL § 565.201(1)(f)(iii) and (iv).
  4. MCL § 565.201(1)(f)(i).
  5. MCL §§ 565.201(1)(f)(ii) and 201(3).
  6. MCL § 565.201(1)(d).