Online Deed Preparation
[…] For example, the same deed could be both a lady bird deed and a warranty deed.
In Texas, warranty deeds are most often used in sales of residential real estate. They are rarely used to transfer property by gift (without consideration) due to the risk they place on the transferor. People who transfer property by gift would usually prefer that the transferee assume the risk of any title issues since the transferor is not being paid for the property.
Texas Property Code § 5.022(a) provides that “following form or a form that is the same in substance conveys a fee simple estate in real property with a covenant of general warranty” and provides this text:
The State of Texas,
County of ____________________.