DeedClaim
[…] 24. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-413(1)(D).
  25. See Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-413(1)(A) (“Except as otherwise provided in the transfer on death deed”).
  26. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-413(2).
  27. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-413(4).
  28. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-405.
  29. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-413(1)(C).
  30. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-402(3).
  31. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-413(3)(A).
  32. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-413(3)(B).
  33. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-411(2)(B).
  34. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-413(1)(B).
  35. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-413(1)(D).
  36. See Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-413(1)(A) (“Except as otherwise provided in the transfer on death deed”).
  37. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-410.
  38. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-413(2).
  39. See 12 USC 1701j-3(d)(5) (a mortgage creditor cannot trigger a due-on-sale clause in response to “a transfer to a relative resulting from the death of a borrower.”).
  40. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-409(3).
  41. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-408(1).
  42. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-409(1).
  43. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-409(2).
  44. Me. Stat. tit. 18-C § 6-409(3).

About the Author

Jeramie Fortenberry, J.D., LL.M.