A California TOD deed must also be recorded with the county recorder of the county where the property is located.6 The amended statute
[…] The statute’s Q&A goes on to note that a California TOD deed “does NOT transfer the share of a co-owner of the property. Any co-owner who wants to name a TOD beneficiary must complete and RECORD a SEPARATE deed.” Thus, co-owner spouses who want to use California TOD deeds must each complete and record a separate deed.
This is confusing: “a beneficiary now has a duty to provide notice of the TOD deed to the owner’s heirs upon the owner’s death” What if beneficiaries are your children, and hence heirs? Whom do they provide notice to?
California Probate Code § 5681 requires a beneficiary to “serve notice on the transferor’s heirs, along with a copy of the revocable transfer on death deed and a copy of the transferor’s death certificate.” If a TOD deed names more than one beneficiary, only one beneficiary needs to send the notice–per Section 5681(f). Subsection (b) of the same statute then provides a suggested form for the notice to heirs.